Bears' 2017-18 Schedule/Roster/Results

Record: 24-8 (20-3) Conference

 

DATE DAY   OPPONENT SITE TIME RESULTS
      OCTOBER      
10 Tuesday   Grand Canyon Club (scrimmage) Home 6:00 PM  
14 Saturday   ACCAC Preseason Jamboree (scrimmage) Chandler 4:30pm  
19 Thursday   Hillcrest Academy (scrimmage) Home 6:00 PM  
24 Tuesday   News Release (scrimmage) Home 6:00 PM  
      NOVEMBER      
2 Thursday   Midland College (TOCC Tournament) Home 5:30 PM W 64-62
3 Friday   Salt Lake City CC (TOCC Tournament) Home 7:30 PM L 70-74
4 Saturday   Taylor Made Prep (TOCC Tournament) Home 6:00 PM W 85-60
9 Thursday   Hillcrest Post-Graduate Home 7:30 PM L 69-77
15 Wednesday   Arizona Christian University JV Home 7:30 PM W 95-56
21 Tuesday * Cochise College Douglas 7:30 PM L 61-74
29 Wednesday * Tohono O'odham Community College Home 7:30 PM W 85-54
      DECEMBER      
2 Saturday * Chandler-Gilbert Community College Chandler 4:00 PM W 85-74
6 Wednesday * Central Arizona College Coolidge 7:30 PM W 94-91 OT
9 Saturday * Eastern Arizona College Home 4:00 PM W 85-79 OT
28-30 Thursday-Saturday   Phoenix College Holiday Basketball Classic: Home    
28 Thursday   PCHBC: Midland College (TX) Home 7:00 PM L 61-85
29 Friday   PCHBC: Howard College (TX) Home 7:00 PM L 66-72
30 Saturday   PCHBC: Taylor Made Prep Home 4:00 PM W 87-48
      JANUARY      
3 Wednesday * Arizona Western College Yuma 7:30 PM W 79-78
6 Saturday * Scottsdale Community College Home 4:00 PM W 101-69
10 Wednesday * Pima Community College Home 7:30 PM W 99-77
13 Saturday * Glendale Community College Glendale 4:00 PM W 90-60
17 Wednesday * South Mountain Community College Phoenix 7:30 PM W 84-71
20 Saturday * Mesa Community College Home 4:00 PM W 75-74
24 Wednesday * Cochise College Home 7:30 PM W 87-74
27 Saturday * Tohono O'odham Community College Topawa 7:30 PM W 94-78
31 Wednesday * Chandler-Gilbert Community College Home 7:30 PM W 84-56
      FEBRUARY      
3 Saturday * Central Arizona College Home 4:00 PM W 95-81
7 Wednesday * Eastern Arizona College Thatcher 7:30 PM W 87-76
10 Saturday * Arizona Western College Home 4:00 PM L 90-93
14 Wednesday * Scottsdale Community College Scottsdale 7:30 PM W 79-53
17 Saturday * Pima Community College Tucson 4:00 PM W 87-77
21 Wednesday * Glendale Community College Home 7:30 PM W 77-56
23 Friday * South Mountain Community College Home 7:30 PM W 91-68
27 Tuesday * Mesa Community College Mesa 7:30 PM L 60-65
      MARCH      
7 Wednesday   Region I Semi-Final vs #4 CGCC Phoenix College 7:30 PM W 97-75
9 Friday   Region I Finals vs #2 Pima CC Phoenix College 7:30 PM L 73-70
             

 

Bears' Men's Basketball Roster 2017-18

 

#

NAME

POS

YR

HT

WT

High School

Hometown

1

Kenny Sutton

G

FR

5'10"

175

Cesar Chavez

Laveen, AZ

2

Lavette Parker

G

SO

6'1"

185

Mater Dei (CA)

Phoenix, AZ

3 Tre Mitchell G FR 6'2

170

La Jolla HS Avondale, AZ

4

Rashaad Goolsby

G/F

SO

6'7"

190

Cesar Chavez

Phoenix, AZ

5

Dane Maggi

G

SO

6'4"

190

Sunnyslope

Phoenix, AZ

10

Emanuel Gant

G/F

SO

6'5

230

Tempe

Tempe, AZ

11

Rees Plummer

F

SO

6'6"

200

Deer Valley

Glendale, AZ

12 Derrick Kingsby G FR 6'0 170 Marshall Avondale, AZ

14

Jake Hess

C

FR

6'10"

210

Horizon

Phoenix, AZ

20

Jawaun Lanouette

G

SO

6'1"

190

Cortez

Glendale, AZ

21

Etinnyin Udoinwang

G

FR

6'2

175

Impact Academy

Cave Creek, AZ

22

Darius Goudeau

G/F

FR

6'6"

195

Mesa

Mesa, AZ

23

Harrison Hilliard

F

FR

6'6

190

Shadow Mountain

Phoenix, AZ

24

Joey Cipolletti

G

FR

6'1

165

Horizon

Phoenix, AZ

30 Darius Cook F FR 6'5 175 United Faith HS Phoenix, AZ

32

Michael Walcott

G

FR

6'2

175

Sunrise Mountain

Peoria, AZ